Tuesday, August 22, 2006
[…] [6] Ferguson did not provide any more specifics in the petition about the temporary injunction being sought.
[7] The docket sheet indicates that appellants filed a plea in bar of jurisdiction with the original answer on December 31, 1999 and a first amended plea in bar of jurisdiction on September 11, 2000 in conjunction with their first amended answer. No hearings appear to have been held on these prior pleadings, and neither the docket sheet nor the record before us reflects any other filings of pleas to the jurisdiction.
[8] Section 158.012, titled AAppeals,@ reads:

(a) A county employee who, on a final decision by the commission, is demoted, suspended, or removed from the employee=s position may appeal the decision by filing a petition in a district court in the county within 30 days after the date of the decision.

(b) An appeal under this section is under the substantial evidence rule, and the judgment of the district court is appealable as in other civil cases.

(c) If the district court renders judgment for the petitioner, the court may order reinstatement of the employee, payment of back pay, or other appropriate relief.

Tex. Loc. Gov=t Code Ann. ' 158.012 (Vernon 1999).
[9] We must take all factual allegations pled as true, unless the defendant pleads and proves that the allegations were fraudulently made in order to confer jurisdiction. Cont=l Coffee Prods. Co. v. Cazarez, 937 S.W.2d 444, 449 (Tex. 1996).